Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Fifth, Inter-Schools Junior and Lower Junior Athletics Championships At Windsor Boys' School, Hamm Wed. 11th June 1969.

BRITISH FAMILIES EDUCATION SERVICE
GERMANY

FIFTH, INTER - SCHOOLS

JUNIOR AND LOWER JUNIOR

ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

AT

WINDSOR BOYS' SCHOOL, HAMM

ON

WED. 11TH JUNE 1969.


OFFICIALS.

Starter: Mr. D. Roberts.

Marksman: Mr. J. Dudley.

Chief Track Judge: Mr. T. Gibbs.

Track Judges:
Mrs. G Brown.
Mr. F. Rodgers.
Mr. H. Williams.

Time Keepers:
Mr. G. Hern.
Mr. B. Kingston.

Chief Field Judge: Mr. D. Ross

Long Jump -
Mrs. Rodgers,
Mr. Cate.
Miss Stennett,
Mr. Tait

.
Triple Jump -
Mr. Eales,
Mr. Gallagher.

High Jump -
Miss Dry,
Mrs. Rodgers,
Mr. Ross.

Javelin -
Mr. Lacklison,
Mr. Parker.

Shot/Discus -
Mr. Wormersley,
Mr. Lewis.

Relay Judges -
1st T/O. Mr. Salisbury, Miss Ross.
2nd T/O. Mr. Harrison, Miss Steane.
3rd T/O. Miss Keaves, Miss Rylands.

Boy Assistants: C. Dagg, D. Syme, M. Powditch,
T. Buckley, S. O'Brien, R. Marks,
B. Livingstone.

Recorders: M. Winstanley, E. Heath.




PROGRAMME.

Event 1 L. Jun, 100 m (Boys) 10.00
Heat 1
A.Osborne (Cn)
M.Rennoldson (Ed)
R.Gray (Ke)
I.Lamb (Gl)
Davies (Qs)
Heat 2
C.Thorpe (Gat)
P.Smith (Cn)
M.James (Gl)
Mildenhall (Ke)
P.Bell (WBS)
J.McBeath (PRS)

Heat 3
F.Church (Ed)
C.Hearman (Gat)
S.Gant (WBS)
Lagdon (Qa)
D.Fullwood (PRS)
(FIRST TWO IN EACH HEAT QUALIFY FOR FINAL)

Event 2 Jun. 100 m (Boys) 10.10
Heat 1
J.Wright (Cn)
R.Sealey (Gat)
P.Pickard (GI)
R.Harwood (GI)
S.Liman (PRS)
Heat 2
P.Hesleden (WBS)
E.Fletcher (Qs)
J.McGhee (PRS)
R.Moran (Ki)
S.Greaves (GI)
Heat 3
J.Mortimer (Cn)
P.Adams (Gat)
L.Pollock (Qs)
M.Fry (WBS)
Pavitt (Ke)
(FIRST TWO IN EACH HEAT QUALIFY FOR FINAL)

Event 3 Jun. Triple Jump (Boys) Pit 1 10.20
Previous Winners:-
1965 - McLean (Qs) 34' 8½"
1966 - Buckley (WBS) 35' 2"
1967 - Shields (GI) 35' 6"
1968 - Randerson (Qs) 32' 8"

Competitors:-
R.Lloyd(Cn), I.Jones(GI), V.Pavitt(Ke), J.McGhee(PRS),
W.Reece(Cn), N.Jenkins(GI), S.Clark(Ki), P.Warden(PRS),
P.Duncan(Qs), R.Skipton(Qs), I.McRitchie(WBS), S.Carman(WBS)

Event 4 L. Jun. Long Jump (Boys) Pit 2 10.20
Previous Winners:
1965 - Yan (Ed) 14' 0½"
1966 - Daly (WBS) 13' 11"
1967 - Pickard (Ke) 15' 7½"
1968 - Jones (GI) 13' 11½"

Competitors:-
P.Grimsley(Cn), D.Lucas(Gat), I.Lamb(GI), Mildenhall(Ke),
A.Osborne(Cn), S.Perks(Gat), R.Gray(Ke), N.Stokes(PRS),
S.Dobson(PRS), Lagdon(Qs), Falconer(Qs), D.Lovejoy(WBS),
S.Gant(WBS).

 



Event 5 Jun, (Boys) 400 m Heats 10.40
Heat 1
N.Wagstaffe(GI)
P.Boreham (Cn)
M.Lee (WBS)
A.Crosskill (Qs)
R.Darlyshire (Ki)
Heat 2
S.Fearn (Gat)
R.Beale (GI)
F.Ryan (PRS)
I.McRitchie (WBS)
S.Gray (Ke)
Heat 3
G.Domville (PRS)
S.O'Neill (Cn)
A.Miller (Gat)
P.Duncan (Qs)
(FIRST TWO IN EACH HEAT IN FINAL)


Event 6 Jun. (Boys) Javelin 10.45
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Leath (Cn) 130' 5"
1966 - Carron (Ki) 112' 0½"
1967 - McDermott (Ke) 123' 9"
1968 - Reece (Cn) 116' 4"

Competitors:-
R.Todd(Cn), S.Pye(Ed), M.Kilbride(GI), T.Robson(Ki),
R.Lloyd(Cn), K.Smithen(GI), S.Gray(Ke), J.Fullwood(PRS),
G.Domville(PRS), K.Bassom(Qs), L.Pollock(Qs),C.Bull(WBS)
G.Gardenshire(WBS).

 

Event 7 L.Jun. (Boys) Hurdles Heats 10.50
Heat 1
S.Burrell (Cn)
J.Hodkinson (WBS)
Harder (Qs)
Heat 2
P.Smith (Cn)
Mildenhall (Ke)
S.Winfield (PRS)
Heat 3
P.Bell (WBS)
Davies (Qs)
J.McBeath (PRS)
(FIRST IN EACH HEAT IN FINAL)

Event 8 Jun. (Boys) Hurdles Heats 10.55
Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4
J.Mortimer (Cn)
R.Beale (Cn)
Martin (Ke)
I.Jones (GI)
P.Brown (Cn)
R.Seales (WBS)
M.Fry (WBS)
M.Gregory (PRS)
L.Pollock (Qs)
K.Bassom (Qs)
P.Warden (PRS)
(THREE FASTEST WINNERS IN FINAL)

Break in Dining Halls - 11.00 - 11.30



Event 9 Jun, (Girls) Javelin Final 11.30
Competitors:-
A.Rice(Sn), S.Allum(Ed), P.Lawson(GI), P.Timmins(Qs),
J.Arnold(Cn), M.Richards(Ed), K.Leech(PRS), A.Kears(Qs),
S.Davies(Ki), K.Bryan(Ki).

Event 10 Jun. (Girls) High Jump Pit 1 11.30
Competitors:-
M.Woods(WGS), B.Moore(Qs), S.Haywood(Qs), B.White(PRS),
M.Hawkins(Cn), J.Gillies(Gat), R.Irving(GI), L.Trotter(Ki),
D.Blair(Cn), G.Partington(Gat), J.Arlette(Ke), C.Sylvester(Ki),
D.Scott (Ed), J.Thorpe(GI), S.Arponen(Ke), D.Wilson(PRS)

Event 11 Low.Jun. (Boys) Hurdles Final 11.30
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Piltcher (PRS) 13.2
1966 - Daly (WBS) 12.1
1967 - Cottage (PRS ) 13.9
1968 - Reece (Cn) 13.6

Event 12 Jun. (Boys) Hurdles Final 11.30
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Maynard (PRS) 12.7
1966 - Buckley (WBS) 12.2
1967 - Thompson (PRS) 12.3
1968 - Banks (PRS) 11.6

Event 13 Low.Jun. (Girls) 150 m Heats 11.35
Heat 1
M.Wright (Cn)
M.Harvey (Ed)
S.Quirk (WGS)
D.Waite (Qs)
D.Musgrave (Ke)
P.Newton (GI)
Heat 2
S.Powditch (Cn)
A.Watt (Ed)
V.Hay-Ellis (Gat)
L.Cockayne (Ki)
C.Wilson (PRS)
Y.Wong (Qs)
Heat 3
C.Baylin (WGS)
G.Swan (PRS)
M.Earle (Ki)
L.Farley (Ke)
R.Blastland(GI)
(FIRST TWO IN EACH HEAT QUALIFY FOR THE FINAL)

 



Event 14 Jun, (Girls) 150 m Heats 11.40
Heat 1
S.Haywood (Qs)
S.Routledge (PRS)
L.Baines (Ke)
K.Coney (GI)
P.Lawson (Ed)
M.Hawkins (Cn)
Heat 2
P.Timmins (Qs)
M.Hierley (Ki)
C.East (Ke)
C.Partington (Gat)
J.Rhodes (Ed)
M.Mundy (WGS)
Heat 3
P.Buckingham (PRS)
P.Thompson (Ki)
L.Aslett (GI)
D.Farrand (Gat)
D.Blair(Cn)
J.Topping(WGS)
(FIRST TWO IN EACH HEAT QUALIFY FOR THE FINAL)

Event 15 Low.Jun, (Boys) 200 m Heats 11.45
Heat 1
A.McIver (WBS)
P.Grimsley (Cn)
Wilson (Qs)
F.Church (Ed)
K.Spires (Gat)
R.Gray (Ke)
Heat 2
A.Osborne (Cn)
D.Lovejoy (WBS)
S.Winfield (PRS)
G.Carey-Yard (Ed)
K.Whalley (GI)
G.Wilson (Ke)
Heat 3
Lagdon (Qs)
J.Brown (PRS)
J.Scriven (Ki)
D.Lucas (Gat)
M.James(GI)
(FIRST TWO IN EACH HEAT QUALIFY FOR THE FINAL)

Event 16 Jun, (Boys) 200 m Heats 11.50
Heat 1
P.Hesleden (WBS)
J.Wright (Cn)
R.Harwood (Ki)
S.Liman (PRS)
S.Greaves (GI)
Heat 2
R.Sealey (Gat)
M.Gregory (PRS)
E.Fletcher (Qs)
R.Lloyd (Cn)
P.Moran (Ki)
Heat 3
G.Moss (Gat)
R.Pickard (GI)
R.Skipton (Qs)
C.Bull (WBS)
(FIRST TWO IN EACH HEAT QUALIFY FOR THE FINAL)

Event 17 Jun, (Boys) Discus Final 11.50
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Heath (Cn) 115' 5"
1966 - Hudson (WBS) 115' 4"
1967 - Sheldon (Ke) 111' 3"
1968 - Stout (PRS) 95' 1½"

Competitors:-
J.Kent(Cn), N.Wagstaffe(GI), T.Robson(Ki), D.Ireland(Qs),
G.Gardenshire(WBS), J.Pepper(Cn), K.Walsh(Ke), R.Williams(Qs),
R.Seales(WBS).

 



Event 18 Low.Jun. (Girls) Long Jump Pit 3 12.00
Competitors:-
A.Tiplady(Cn), Y.Jones(Cn), A.Watt(Ed), M.Harvey(Ed),
J.Higgin(Gat), B.Lloyd(Gat), S.Naylor(GI), G.Smith(GI),
C.Gaye(Ke), D.Musgrave(Ke), P.Goodenough(Ki), L.Cockayne(Ki),
C.Wilson(PRS), M.Cleaver(PRS), C.Williams(Qs), H.Martin(Qs),
M.O'Shea(WGS), K.Perkins(WGS).

Event 19 Jun. (Girls) Long Jump Pit 2 12.00
Competitors:-
J.Arnold(Cn), D.Blair(Cn), D.Scott(Ed), J.Rhodes(Ed),
D.Fassand(Gat), J.Gillies(Gat), J.Roberts(GI), P.Lawson(GI),
J.Fletcher(Ke), S.Arponen(Ke), K.Bryan(Ki), A.Gamell(Ki),
H.Oliver(PRS), A.Bailey(PRS), J.Everest(Qs), J.Meale(Qs),
W.Barnes(WGS), V.Mundy(WGS).


Event 20 Jun. (Boys) Long Jump Pit 1 12.00
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Wiggins (GI) 16' 11¾"
1966 - Patterson (PRS) 16' 7½"
1967 - Bagley (WBS) 16' 10"
1968 - Gray (Ke) 18' 1½"

Competitors:-
J.Wright(Cn), R.Sealey(Gat), P.Pickard(GI), S.Gray(Ke),
S.Clark(Ki), J.Mortimer(Cn), G.Kenny(Gat), S.Greaves(GI),
Handsom(Ke), R.Darlyshire(Ki), J.McGhee(PRS), P.Warden(PRS),
R.Williams(Qs), R.Skipton(Qs), P.Hesleden(WBS).

Event 21 Jun. (Boys) 400 m Final 12.15
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Hatton (WBS) 59.9
1966 - Hudson (WBS) 58.5
1967 - Thear (Qs) 59.5
1968 - Thompson (PRS) 58.7

 



Event 22 Low. Jun, (Girls) Relay Heats 12.20
Heat 1
PRS
Gloucester
Gatow
Heat 2
Kent
WGS
Kings
Heat 3
Queens
Edinburgh
Cornwall

Event 23 Jun. (Girls) Relay Heats 12.25
Heat 1
WGS
Queens
Kent
Heat 2
Kings
Cornwall
Edinburgh
Heat 3
Gatow
PRS
Gloucester
(FIRST TWO IN EACH HEAT GO INTO THE FINAL)

Event 24 Low. Jun. (Boys) Relay Heats 12.30

Heat 1
Queens
Gatow
Gloucester

Heat 2
Cornwall
WBS
PRS
Heat 3
Edinburgh
Kent
Kings


Event 25 Jun. (Boys) Relay Heats 12.35
Heat 1
Cornwall
WBS
Queens
Heat 2
Edinburgh
Kings
PRS
Heat 3
Gloucester
Gatow
Kent
(FIRST TWO IN EACH HEAT GO INTO THE FINAL)

12.45 - 13.45 BREAK for Lunch.

Event 26 Low.Jun. (Boys) 100 m Heats 13.45
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Parker (WBS) 12.0
1966 - Bagley (WBS) 12.2
1967 - Pickard (Ke) 12.8
1968 - Moore (PRS) 13.9

 



Event 27 Jun. (Boys) 100 m Final 13.50
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Matthes (WBS) 12.0
1966 - Miles (Qs) 11.1
1967 - Peaper (PRS) 11.4
1968 - Woollard (Ki) 12.0

Event 28 Jun. (Boys) High Jump Pit 1 14.00
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Livings (WBS) 4' 7"
1966 - Evans (PRS) 4' 11"
1967 - Fitton (WBS) 4' 8"
1968 - Hayward (Ki) 4' 9"

Competitors:-
W.Reece(Cn), A.Miller(Gat), E.Rawson(Ke), M.Philp(Ki),
J.W.Brown(PRS), P.Brown(Cn), G.Moss(Gat), P.Harris(Ki),
J.J.Brown(PRS), M.Fry(WBS), R.Seales(WBS), A.Crosskill(Qs),
K.McCumber(Qs).

Event 29 Low. Jun. (Boys) High Jump Pit 2 14.00
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Litchfield (Cn) 4' 1"
1966 - Daly (WBS) 4' 5"
1967 - Haywood (Ke) 4' 1"
1968 - Smith (PRS) 4' 0"

Competitors:-
P.Grimsley(Cn), S.Burrell(Cn), D.Lucas(Gat), S.Perks(Gat),
T.Walder(GI), Whelton(Ke), O'Burley(Ki), R.Allen(PRS),
N.Stokes(PRS), Horder(Qs), Wilson(Qs), J.Hodgkinson(WBS),
P.Stevenson(WBS).

 



Event 30 Jun. (Boys) Shot 14.00
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Reed (Cn) 37' 5½"
1966 - Boulton (Qs) 36' 11½"
1967 - Edwards (GI) 34' 1¾"
1968 - Lodwig (Cn) 30' 7"

Competitors:-
J.Kent(Cn), R.Todd(Cn), N.Wagstaffe(GI), K.Walsh(Ke),
R.Harwood(Ki), J.W.Williams(PRS), J.J.Brown(PRS), C.Bull(WBS),D.Ireland(Qs), R.Williams(Qs).


Event 31 Low. Jun. (Girls) 150 m Final 14.20

Event 32 Jun. (Girls) 150 m Final 14.20

Event 33 Low. Jun. (Boys) 200 m Final 14.25
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Parker (WBS) 28.1
1966 - Walker (PRS) 27.1
1967 - Pickard (Ke) 29.3
1968 - Godber (Qs) 29.3

Event 34 Jun. (Boys) 200 m Final 14.30
Previous Winners:-
1965 - McLean (Qs) 26.8
1966 - Hudson (WBS) 23.9
1967 - Nizol (GI) 26.5
1968 - Woollard (Ki) 29.2

 



Event 35 Jun. (Boys) 800 m Final 14.40
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Kelly (GI) 2m 19.6
1966 - Wilkinson (WBS) 2m 10.8
1967 - Bones (GI)
1968 - Baines (WBS) 2m 21.5

Competitors:-
J.Pepper(Cn), M.Gelvin(Ed), G.Kenny(Gat), S.Lewis(GI),
Hansom(Ke), W.Reece(Cn), G.Jackson(Ed), K.Smithen(GI),
E.Cove(Ke), P.Elton(Ki), P.Duncan(Qs), K.McGumber(Qs),
F.Ryan(PRS), G.Domville(PRS), G.Denns(Ki), I.McRitchie(WBS),
S.Rathmell(WBS).

Event 36 Low. Jun. (Girls) Relay 15.00


Event 37 Jun. (Girls) Relay 15.05

Event 38 Low. Jun. (Boys) Relay 15.10
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Queens 58.9
1966 - WBS 58.3
1967 - PRS 58.5
1968 - Kings 57.7

Event 39 Jun. (Boys) Relay 15.15
Previous Winners:-
1965 - Gloucester 55.0
1966 - WBS 54.5
1967 - PRS 50.8
1968 - PRS 50.4